QUESTION

How do I get a restraining order on my sons paternal grandmother? We are in texas so she does not have grandparents rights.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex’s family is completely detrimental to my sons wellbeing, they are all alcoholics and my ex’s mother takes ambien with alcohol. She tried to fight me while pregnant actually. Anyways, there’s been a few fights at their house, my ex broke his stepfathers ribs and i do not want my child or myself contacted or around my ex’s family. I’m working on getting visitation modified with him and possibly getting him to relinquish his rights but in the meantime I don’t want his mother anywhere near my child. He goes to prison on the 5th and i don’t want her contacting me or trying to see the child. I am the custodial parent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may contact law enforcement if the grandmother trespasses.  You should remove her from any list she may be on of suitable persons to pick up your son at day care or school.  I do not think you will be able to get a restraining order against her since she is not a party to your suit.  When my clients tell me they do not want someone contacting them, I tell the client to make the changes on his or her end.  Block her on your cell phone.  Don't respond to her texts or email.   Please be aware, however, that after her son is in prison for three months or more, Grandma may bring a suit for possession and access to her grandson. She has the burden to prove that denying her access to her grandson would signifcantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being.  The court may grant specific possession periods to grandma if she meets this burden.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters