QUESTION

How do I get an annulment if I got married 4 years ago but the same day, I decided I did want to be married?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am on SS and SSI and having an annulment is fine. We never slept together but we live in same house. I never signed one thing with his last name.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida annulments are extremely rare and difficult; cheaper and quicker to file for divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
After four years you probably have to get a divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
After 4 years, I'm not certain you will be able to get an annulment, notwithstanding your assertion that you never slept together. Perhaps you should consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. It is also Fast. Check it out and good luck.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It might be possible to have the marriage annulled but a divorce is more likely, the use of his last name is essentially irrelevant. What does he think about your plans? Who is moving? WAs there any property accumulated during the marriage?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is easier to get divorced. Regardless, the process is almost the same. You have to file a complaint asking for the relief. Contact a local family law attorney to help you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters