QUESTION

How do I get an audience with the judge

Asked on Sep 10th, 2024 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Final hearing for our child custody case was almost 3 months ago. The judge has yet to make a ruling. A lot of crazy has happened since. How do I get an audience with the judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Mr. Dossett: Sometimes judges are just backed up and sometimes things get "lost."  I am assuming that you did not have an attorney representing you at the hearing.  First you should check the on-line docket because sometimes they court's orders are filed there and it sliops throughthe cracks where it is not sent to the parties. If you do not find it there, then  I would suggest calling the judge's judicial assistant and (very nicely) explaining that your case was heard 3 months ago (give the assistant the case number and the date of the hearing) and  that, as a lay person, you were just following up to see when the assistant thought the judge would rule.    As to things that have happened since then, you will have to address that separately since the judge only took evidence and testimony up through the date of your hearing. Best of luck to you. Cindy S. Vova Family Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton/Palm Beach: 561-962-2785
Answered on Sep 10th, 2024 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters