QUESTION

How do I get an emergency order he left me with no food no money no car power bill behind 2 mI can prove counts adultery?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in North Carolina I can prove three counts of adultery .numerous infidelity his mother identity theft. Sister and aunt as well destruction of personal property invasion of privacy. Abandonment 2 times this time with no food in the house... knowing both vehicles were not drivable promising he would fix this brought the third girlfriend into reconciling the marriage I have talked to her she's willing to cooperate makes more in one week then I make one month disability.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Such court actions vary greatly from county to county in North Carolina in relation to how quickly you can get a court date. You really need to contact an attorney in the county where you live.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no real way to get an emergency order for alimony. You can file an alimony claim and ask for Post separation Support as part of that claim. Post separation Support (PSS) is essentially temporary alimony meant to maintain your basic needs until you can get to trial on alimony. Depending on which county you live in and how busy the courts are it can take anywhere from 1 to 5 months to get your PSS claim heard in court and get an order.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters