QUESTION

How do I get an old charge of domestic violence expunged from my record?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
In 1998, I was involved in an abusive relationship. Several times I tried to leave and on one of those occasions, my ex-husband hit himself several times and claimed that I had done it and called the police. The cops arrested me and I was put on supervision because I had no proof that I hadn't committed the act. I eventually left and got a restraining order against him and hoped that was the last of it. Now i'm trying to re-locate to Florida and it's coming up on my criminal background check to obtain my nursing license. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Crimes of violence are generally not expungeable.  You should look into having your domestic violence charge "Sealed".  The Illinois State Appellate Defender's Office has packets for what to do, or else you can hire a private attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters