QUESTION

How do I get an uncontested divorce if the other party is refusing to sign the papers?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
i recently filed an uncontested divorce in Oklahoma my ex lives in California and is refusing to sign the papers completely out of spite we have been separated for 2 years. is there a paper i can get to file to bypass her signing the papers if not what do i need to do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The only way is to serve the other party with a summons and a petition and then they default. If she cannot be located for personal service you will have to get authorization from the Court to use publication service.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Crabb, Ferguson & Riesen
Update Your Profile
You will need to have a Summons issued and then served on her by a sheriff or process server. If she does not file an answer within twenty days of being served she will be in default and you can obtain the divorce by default.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters