QUESTION

How do I get an uncontested divorce without an attorney if I was married in Jamaica in 2002?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for divorce in the jurisdiction where you presently live if you meet residency requirements. For Oklahoma, the requirements are residing in the state for the past six months, and in the county where you are filing for at least thirty days prior to filing.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters