QUESTION

How do I get an unmarried father to relinquish custody and give child support to child?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
A child was born out of wedlock and now I want sole custody and child support from him. His environment is unfit to raise the child. Thank you for your response.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you cannot force a parent to relinquish his/her residual parental rights.  The fact that the child was born outside of marriage is not a basis to divest a parent of custody.  The question of the father's fitness is a legal issue to be decided by the court. Your question cannot be decided in this forum. Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  I suggest that you confer with a family lawyer in your area to discuss your matter in greater details.  Most lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss the lawyer's hourly rate in advance of setting up an appointment to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck~  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2018 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sharon Moss
You will need to file a Petition for Custody with the local Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court.  You can also file a Petition for Child Support with the court, or you can go through the Department of Child Support Enforcement and ask them to help you get the child support.  Either way takes time.  You will also need to be able to prove paternity.  You can request the court order a paternity test if he denies being the father.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2018 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters