QUESTION

How do I get child support from my son's father if he is in Haiti because he got deported?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, the best group you would want to reach out to for this is the Family Support Division. The Family Support Division can help you or your family with food stamps, health care, child care, child support, and other needs. Here is a link to their page https://dss.mo.gov/fsd/ Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
First, you need to get a court order. Then you need to talk to a lawyer in Haiti about how to enforce that court order there.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's unlikely you can get it since Haiti is not required to abide by the orders of a US court. Should the father ever return to the US he will be liable. Otherwise, don't plan on seeing any of it unless he voluntarily agrees to send it.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters