QUESTION

How do I get child’s rights removed from father who hasn't paid support or tried to see child since 2 months old (child is now 2)?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am 20. The father has been claiming to take custody, yet he has discussed signing rights over previously. He has denied all supervised visits as he had restraining order for assault and child endangerment. I am engaged and my fiancé would love to adopt my daughter. What are my best options for terminating parental rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. Get married 2. Wait a year to make sure that things are stable in your marriage. 3. See an adoption attorney in your community then about proceeding with an adoption with the consent of the biological father, or if he has not paid support in all that time, without his consent.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters