QUESTION

How do I get custody if I am going through a divorce now as my wife wanted it out?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
We had a child out of our marriage. The mother's family is full of drug addicts, alcoholic and also have had multiple marriages and children out of wedlock. I am trying to see that I can have my child with me and bring up my child in such a way that she can grow up as a good Christian and grow in a religious faith. Her family do not believe in God or they do not raise the children in religious background. She has raised two children prior to this and both children have no good upbringing and have not done well in their life. I do not want this child to have the same kind of situation and grow up to be like her other children. So, please, advice. I have retained a counsel and I want to make sure that I can clearly prove that she moving the child out of the state closer to her family is not a good idea because of all these factors. She and her mother have had multiple marriages and have had children through multiple men and they do this to get child support. How can this be proved? As, she duped me saying that she would never leave me and now she knows that she would get more money and she has decided this. I pay for the house, the utilities and she says why do you save for your retirement, instead give that money to my daughter. What kind of woman is this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have retained counsel, you have to seek advice through your counsel.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters