QUESTION

How do I get custody if the father of my son and I are not married, lives with his mother and does not pay child support?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
He dictates when he gets to see my son without a court order. I work and he just recently got fired. My son is four years old and I have never received child support from him, which is fine but as a mother. I want to know what my rights are. He threatens to take me to court and get joint custody. He doesn't take care of him, doesn't pay rent (even when he worked), his mother feeds him, clothes him, bathes him. I have a home, feed my child, pay for medical, also involved in his school activities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
First, an attorney will have to evaluate whether the "father" has established his legal rights. You would most likely file a Petition in the Court and request custody and support orders. The proper court is in the county where your child lives.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters