QUESTION

How do I get custody of my child

Asked on Apr 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
The mother has been in and out of CPS with my child, recently the child has been in someone else's care without me knowing who my child new caregiver was for 3 years now mother is involved in another CPS case to were the child is not to go back with mother as if she lost her rights to her child, so now the current caregiver is trying to get custody of my child without my permission and I have not heard anything about this case from a CPS worker only threw this caregiver. Im not giving my child up to anyone or given any permission on where my child is placed due to mothers rights being taken away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If there is a court case pending regarding your child, then you need to get involved in it.  You may file what is called a Petition to Intervene.  If there is not a court case, then you need to start one.  If you signed an acknowledgement of paternity or have been adjudicated to be the father, and CPS has written notice of your current address, they should be providing you notice in the proceedings.  There may even be an attorney who was appointed to represent your interests if CPS has alleged they could not find you.  You need to act quickly to obtain a copy of the court orders and be sure that you are a party in the case.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2020 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters