QUESTION

How do I get custody of my child after a conviction of embezzlement?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I was convicted of embezzlement and just recently got released from prison. I am trying to get custody of my 2 children aged 3 but partner states no since she has been the primary caretaker for the last 15 months. But I was the primary caretaker for our children prior to my incarceration. She also has a prior conviction of a DUI and drug conviction. Can I get custody because of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Was there any custody decision made before you went to prison? You can petition for joint custody of the children which is a reasonable solution. Speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters