QUESTION

How do I get custody of my child signed over to their grandmother?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I want to give full custody to the grandmother of their father side.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could give a power of attorney, but that will only go so far if he wants the kids. Grandma should file a petition for guardianship and you should consent.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Talk to a custody attorney about giving up your parental rights. Also you need to discuss the potential parental rights of the biological parent.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, this is best done with an order of the court.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters