QUESTION

how do I get custody of my children?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
The mother and I are not married. We have four small children, triplets and boy. We have been living together and I have been supporting our famiy. We are both undocumented. I just left her a day ago and am unsure how to proceed. I believe her to be an unfit mother due to her obsessive overeating. She has encouraged poor eating habits that have may lead to health issues in the children. Her constant eating has led her to become overweight which makes it difficult, if not impossible, to physically car for our children. She cannot move fast enough to catch them should one wander away. Her excessive eating is not the only problem. She spends hours a day on the computer playing games and on social networking sites. I dont know what to do about the separation and how to assure that my children are safe and well cared for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are not married and have children, you will need to file a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship.  This will establish you as the father and address custody, visitation and support for the children.  In addition to filing this document, you may also file a Request for Order so that custody, visitation and support can be addressed in a faster time frame.  If you can afford it, it would be better to discuss your situation with an attorney who can advise you of your legal rights and options.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters