QUESTION

how do i get custody of my daughter?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
i am not legitimized, and i need custody of my daughter. she lives with her grandmother not her mom but mom has custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You'll have to file  Petitino for Legitimation in the County where Mom resides and serve her there. Then you can seek custody and/or visitation at that time. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters