QUESTION

How do I get custody of my fifteen year old daughter who lives with her mother but is not happy?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sadly, without additional information is impossible answer your question. What you will have to do is confer with the domestic relations/family law attorney who will be able to review the factual situation and determine whether or not there is any likelihood under it that the custody of the child would be changed by the court. On the other hand, it is possible for the parents to reach an agreement to better serve the child generally that will be allowed and placed into an order of the court. Self-help in this form of situation is normally counterproductive. Seek counsel.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters