QUESTION

How do I get custody of my Granddaughter whom I have had since she was 6 weeks old.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have had my granddaughter since she was six weeks old. Mom and dad come and go as they see fit. Neither one is in a stable environment ,neither have a job. Please help what are my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
For a non-parent to prevail against a parent in a custody action the burden is a showing of "unfitness."  These matters are regularly handled on a non-contested basis.  Custody actions invoiving this issues require pleadings alleging the unfitness, or require an agreement.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2016 at 3:06 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters