QUESTION

How do I get custody of my grandson who Ive had for seven years?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have had my grandson for seven years now and we are looking forward to move out of state. His mom, who has had minimal contact with him over these years, do not want him to go. How do I get custody of him without going to court so that he may go with me to have a better life?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The proper procedure to accomplish this task is to file for custody of your grandson. While it can be difficult for a non parent to obtain custody, it is not impossible. An attorney will be able to advise you on the possible outcomes, the factors the court may consider, and how best to accomplish this end at as low a cost as possible.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If your daughter will not agree to give you custody of your grandson, you have to file a petiton with the court to obtain legal custody of him.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to sue mom for custody. In Louisiana, joint custody by the child's parents is the preference. However, if custody by the parents would result in substantial harm to the child, any person with whom the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment may have custody. Without knowing the specifics of your case, it's hard to give an estimate of your likelihood of success. However, bear in mind, mom has a constitutional right to be a parent even if she has been a lousy one in the past.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters