QUESTION
How do I get custody of my niece in another state?
Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi. My niece is in DCF custody and currently in the hospital. They have supposedly just found her a foster family. It looks like both parents (my brother and sister in law) are having their rights removed. My brother is currently in jail for harming my niece and my sister in law is a possible suspect. My brother's juvenile attorney contacted me last week regarding possibly taking her. I am waiting to hear back from him. I thought I would call DCF as my next step. Any advice on what might happen and what I should do next?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
I assume DCF means children's services. You need to find an attorney in the state and county in which this happened who practices juvenile dependency law. Have him or her assert your interests as a possible foster placement for the girl. If you cannot afford an attorney, find out who the caseworker for DCF is and tell her you want the girl. I would also ask when the next hearing is and make sure you show up and tell the judge that you are ready, willing and able to take the girl.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 12:37 AM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900