QUESTION

How do I get custody of my son?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2021 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I lost custody of my son to m ex-husband because I had a drug problem. I have been sober for about a year now and would like to get my son back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You file paperwork in the court in which you lost custody requesting a change of custody and/or visitation. Make sure that you have a current drug test. If you don't have the money to hire an attorney, then seek self-help from the Superior Court -- each has a self-help department.   Good luck!  
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters