QUESTION

How do I get custody of my step son in the state of Texas with out having to go to court?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My step son has been living with me since the end of february. His mom wants to sign custody or guardianship whatever it takes for me to change his school, get him on Medicaid, and add him to my food stamps to be able to continue feeding everyone. If there is a paper she can sign then she is willing to sign it. His dad is in federal prison for the next 2 1/2 years. He is 15 years old, but he wants to be with me and his mom doesnโ€™t want him for some reason. He is a good kid and needs more guidance in his life. I donโ€™t want her to get in trouble for anything though and would rather try to take care of it outside of a court room. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
This link has the form you need: https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/site_map/forms.asp The mother has to sign in front of the notary.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:57 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters