QUESTION

How do I get custody of our 5 year old daughter?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I left my boyfriend of 14 years and we have a 5 year old daughter who lives with me. How do I get custody of her without a lawyer? Is there paper work I can file myself? He is an alcoholic and smoke drugs. He has been arrested twice for drugs and I fear for my child. Can i keep the child from him? He is threatening to just go take her at daycare.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
If you were not married, you have custody unless and until you abandon the child to the father or a court rules otherwise (NRS 126.031). You do not need to file any papers (except for child support through the DA's office, which doesn't cost you anything) and you control visitation (which sounds like it may need to be supervised, or only a few hours in the daytime when he is not drunk or high). If he wants more than what you are willing to give, HE needs to file custody papers. Let daycare know that he has no custody rights, and that he is NOT allowed to pick up the child.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
If you want legal custody you will have to establish paternity and ask the court to give you custody. I suggest you get a consultation with an attorney to discuss this.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
We can file a petition for custody, however, this will not stop him from having visitation with her. He's entitled, as a father, to have parenting time. You may want to request that this time be supervised, however, if you feel it is not in the best interest of your daughter to be alone with her father.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a petition for custody and child support.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can download the forms and instructions from the following website: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/ These forms will walk you through the process. You should also check out this link for resources that might be able to help you http://www. superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/resources.asp.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters