QUESTION

How do I get custody of this baby if mother is currently in jail?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister is pregnant but is currently in jail facing one to five years in jail. Our mother has demanded that the baby come to her when the baby is born. I believe she is unfit to take care of a child. She is violent and her home is unsafe for a baby. My sister says she will not allow for me to take the baby.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Is your sister over 18? If she is it is her call, not your mother's as to where the child should go.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters