QUESTION

How do I get custody or guardianship for my granddaughter?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My grandchild has been living with me from the day she was released from the hospital. She is now 6 in the 1st grade. Her mother rarely comes around and never calls about her. The last time and only time she was here was at Easter this year. She doesn't have a place of her own and cannot keep a job more than 5 months at a time. She drinks, party and does marijuana. What can I do to keep this child safe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

File for Guardianship.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters