QUESTION

how do i get custodyif my 22 year old son who has special needs from my mother who has had custody for over 15 years.

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I signed my kids to my mom only due to the fact i was young and didnt know my rights it has been a battle to get my kids from her.and i never fought in court due to her being my mom. But my sons have been crying fir years to come live with me. Two of her sistes wrote A letter to the department of social services explaining my son needs to be removed. Unfortunately the social worker who recieved The letter is good friends with her. Plz help need advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Because your son is 22 years old, your mother is most likely the guardian and conservator. You need to file a pleading with the court and request that you become the guardian and conservator. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters