QUESTION

How do I get divorced after ten years of separation and the spouse refuses to sign the papers in Pennsylvania?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need a good address for the spouse and an attorney to get him/her served then process the remainder of the paper.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
You can get a divorce under the no-fault law, by serving him with a Divorce Complaint, and an Affidavit alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken, and you have been separated for more than 2 years.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters