QUESTION

How do I get divorced if I have been estranged for twenty plus years?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2011 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have no idea where my husband is and our daughter is grown. I left him in 1986, because he continually beat me and I did not let anyone know where my daughter and I were. I would really like to remarry but it seems that filing for divorce is too restricting, given the circumstances.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is possible to give notice and get past that requirement.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce. Since you don't know where your husband is, the court would do service by publication. Once that service is complete, you can proceed with the divorce.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Monticello, MN
1 Award
You may be able to serve your estranged husband by publication and obtain a divorce. Minnesota is a no fault state, so you do not have to prove anything other than the marriage is irreparably broken, which twenty years apart would seem to prove quite convincingly. You should speak with a family law attorney to get the process moving so that you can obtain a divorce.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You file for divorce. You have someone try to find him (you can do a postal search or use the internet). If you can't find him, you publish in the paper in his last known place of residence. Then he gets defaulted when he doesn't show up. There are some hoops to jump thru, it would be infinitely easier if you got an attorney to represent you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
If you are in WI, you can file, and service will need to be attempted at his last known address -or actual address if you can easily locate him from a simple search. If not, the attempt is made, then publishing has to be done. Then you can proceed with the remainder of the divorce.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You likely can file by publication. See a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington, the duration of the separation really doesn't make much difference to the process. If you want to get divorced, then, you have to go through the process outline by statute and case law. It makes no difference if you have been separated two months or 25 years.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If you don't know where your husband is located, the court can give you permission to serve by alternate means (e.g. publication) if you can show that you've made diligent efforts to locate him. If you are only asking the court for a divorce (and not to make any division of assets/debts or for any spousal support), then this may be very straightforward. I encourage you to speak with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have to file for divorce, and then make every attempt to locate him in order to get him served with the papers. Perhaps your daughter knows where he is at? Or one of his family members? If after exhausting every possible route you still cannot locate him, then and only then can you apply for personal service via publication. If he fails to respond, then you can proceed to the final hearing and get your divorce.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
You may file for divorce regardless of whether or not you know where your husband is. You are entitled to a judgment changing your status from a court of law. You still have to sue your husband for divorce. Your attorney will have to file for the appointment of an attorney ad hoc , popularly called a "curator" to represent your husband. The curator will get information from you and file advertisements in newspapers where your husband was last known to have lived, and otherwise pursue finding him for purposes of service. After he has exhausted his efforts to find your husband, he will testify in court as to his efforts at your divorce hearing. This process will enable you to obtain a divorce from an absent defendant.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a petition for dissolution of marriage in Washington and serve your husband "personally" or get permission to do it by another means
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Daniel Nares
If you wish to remarry you need to file for divorce. Your husband will be served by publication. This is a pretty straight forward divorce in light of the length of you separation. It will proceed by default.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
As you may know, in order to get a divorce, NJ requires that the defendant be personally served. If you do not know where your spouse is, the court rules outlines a process for alternate service. As the process requires some deliberate effort, you may want to consult an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado the length of your separation doesn't make it any more difficult to get a divorce than if you were still living together. The only difference is that if you cannot locate him to serve the necessary papers, the court can authorize you to give him notice of the proceedings by publication in a local newspaper. That will permit the court to enter a divorce, but it won't be able to do anything about property or financial issues. If you have lived apart and with no contact for more than 20 years it seems unlikely there would be any property or financial issues that you would care about. But, you cannot legally remarry until you are divorced, so you need to start the process. You should consult an attorney for more detailed advice, even if you eventually decide to pursue things on your own.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unless he is dead, you must file for divorce before you marry again. If you know his full name, it probably won't be hard to have him served with copies of the pleadings.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can get divorced. All you need to do is have him served by publication. You need to file and have it publicized in the local newspaper pursuant to the domestic relations rules for service by publication and you will be able to get divorced in Massachusetts.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters