QUESTION

How do I get equal visits for my daughter, between my husband and I, without going to court?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
Adopt a parenting plan which is signed by the court in your dissolution, paternity or some matter where your child is at issue. You do not get visitation that is enforceable without a parenting order being entered with the court. But the court does not have to be a place of tension or disagreement. Many people enter agreed orders all the time.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either he agrees or you start a court case for divorce, separate maintenance or family support so the Court has jurisdiction over the matter.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Well, you could come to an understanding, however it will not be enforceable.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You get your ex-spouse to agree to equal time; otherwise, your only other legal recourse is going to court and getting an order.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters