QUESTION

How do I get full custody and do I need an attorney to do this?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
I have my father’s children on child support through attorney general. We both settled for the standard visitations. The children’s father is incarcerated and has been for almost four months now. I plan to move to another city and need to advice on what I should do since I am not allowed to reside within 100 mile according to my court papers. Do I need to hire an attorney or is this a matter I can resolve on my own.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Move always are difficult. You should hire an attorney.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try but will have a better chance of success with an attorney. With the facts presented it is doubtful his rights will be terminated.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You should use counsel as the process is difficult. If he is incarcerated then your case will win
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You would need to petition Family court and you can do that without an attorney.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters