QUESTION

How do I get full custody of my children if I file for divorce?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am planning to file for divorce but I am scared to lose my kids. I work 2 jobs to support the family (one is online), since he can't keep a job. He has a DV misdemeanor (which is in noncompliance), diagnosed bipolar disorder, he is always angry, but he has been the daily caregiver while I am at work off and on for 5 years. Still, I take care of everything. For the sake of my kids, I want full custody so they have stability and safety. What do I need to do to demonstrate that this is in their best interest?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with a local family law attorney about your specific situation. Chances are that he will get some visitation, possibly supervised because he is the father and the courts have an obligation to maintain the parental relationship if at all possible.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Custody is not at issue in WA. You will get a parenting plan allocating residential time. This will consider a long list of criteria including the history of who has actually taken care of the kids and his illness.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters