QUESTION

How do I get full custody of my one-year old son?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I've had a DNA test for him done. My ex is his father. He doesn't pay child support but he is ordered to pay for the DNA test and he hasn't. When my son goes with that side of his family, he comes back sick and his Asthma is Chronic. He sees a specialist. He doesn't take care of him. He even came back frightened of water for 2 weeks because his father put him in the shower with him and it made him afraid. He's 1 year old. They smoke weed and cigarettes to his grandmother and it was a doctor order for him not to go back. He goes anyway. I need help to make it so this deadbeat can't be a part of his life. Clearly, he's unfit.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I would start with letting the county children services know what is going on with the father and his family when the child is with him. You can also go back to court and file for full custody.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer your question in such a forum. You really need to speak to an attorney to help file the necessary paperwork. Child custody issues are usually very complicated.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need proper court orders, and to have them enforced. Hire an attorney and get this fixed now, it will not get better and you are doing very poorly on your own.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters