QUESTION

How do I get full custody of my son after no luck in family court?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Son suffers from PTSD, diagnosed after seeing a counselor for a year. I also had a restraining order for 6 years which never helped. I got no help from the police. I also called CPS numerous times but still no help. Son's dad is related to a former sheriff in which the jail is named after. Son's dad has violated restraining order numerous times, received a gun charge, also charges for criminal terrorist threats and gets away with it all.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If you have been handling your case without a lawyer, it is time to get one. Clearly, we do not have the whole picture from this question, as there are many, many topics implied in your question. If you can break down your question, it can be answered completely.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you have the basis for an appeal, it doesn't sound like you have any basis for changing custody. If you did not have an attorney, you should probably get an attorney to present the best case possible.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters