QUESTION

How do I get full custody over my younger sister?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2020 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother is an unfit parent and I can prove that in court but my sister has a dad that is recently out of jail which she never met. I’ve been told her dad is next in line to get her but she’s never met him and he has record of going back to drugs in the past, how do I beat him in court? I have a steady job, house, room for her, and anything she needs so I’m ready for her. I’ve been the one who’s been buying all her clothes and things for school as well and I don’t want her to be taken and given to a stranger(her dad) but she can’t stay with her mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You would need to seek guardianship over your sister. With Mom and (a) Dad in the picture it could be a two-front battle, but if it is in the child's best interests, it could be accomplished. The Court would also likely look at your stability, which seems favorable based upon your information provided.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2020 at 5:33 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters