QUESTION

How do I get full custody when custodial parent is in jail?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My child's mother is currently in jail for selling/using drugs. She was just arrested for robbery and grand theft conveyance. She and I live in different states. She never takes care of him. She just lets her parents take care of my child. What do I have to do to get full custody of my child? How long will it take before I can get him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
See a lawyer. It is complicated. You should have the right to get custody, but you need to determine if the grandparents will fight you on this, do they actually have legal standing to do so? You probably need to hire a lawyer in the jurisdiction mom lived with the child.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters