QUESTION

How do I get guardianship of my 20 year old niece?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My parents have guardianship of my 20 year old niece. Their health insurance for her will ends in December. I would like to become her guardian so I may add her to my health insurance policy. All parties are in agreement and my work just needs to see the legal form stating I am her guardian. Is this a difficult process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless she is disabled, she is an adult. As an adult you can not get guardianship of her. If she is disabled then a guardianship can be commenced. However that is a much more complicated matter. The only other way is an adult adoption.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters