QUESTION

How do I get guardianship of my granddaughter who lives with me?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My 9 year old granddaughter has been living with me since she was in the second grade. Her mother has substance abuse and mental health issues. How do I get guardianship/custody? I am the paternal grandmother. The maternal grandmother has not been involved however, has had her daughter remove the child so that they can benefit from state assistance.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File a guardianship Petition.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can go to the county courthouse and file a complaint for custody.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
It must be heartbreaking for you. You need to petition the Courts for a guardianship appointment. There is no easy way of doing it. If ther is any abuse of the child going on in that family, social services may get involved and support your efforts at guardianship.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Where is the Father? Hire a lawyer to file for Standing, Confirmation of Custody, etc.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
You need to file a request for guardianship at your local courthouse. There are several "grandparents parenting again" groups across the state, these groups often offer assistance to grandparents with guardianship paperwork.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
You need to petition the court for guardianship. You have to give notice to the biological father, however. You spoke of the mother and the other grandmother, but not the father.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at The English Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In California, you would file a petition for guardianship. It can be complicated, so I would recommend that you contact an attorney regarding the specific facts of your case.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may file a motion to intervene in an existing custody case, or you can file your own petition for custody or guardianship in the county in which the child has resided for the past 6 months.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You only need an order granting you custody of the child. A complaint for same must be filed in the county where the child rsides.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters