QUESTION

How do I get guardianship over my daughter?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2011 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need to know how to get guardianship over my daughter.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
Are you the mother? Are you the father? Were you ever married? Is the child legitimate? Who has custody? Why do you want it? With no facts we can't answer.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
Your question is unclear. When your daughter was born each parent has an equal right to custody and visitation. You should contact a family law attorney to discuss your particular case and what options are available to you in regards to custody and visitation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
It is unclear whether your daughter has a disability that would prevent her from making medical and life decisions. If she does, then you would need to petition for guardianship before she reaches the age of majority. If she does not have any such disability, then you might be looking at a custody situation.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you are the parent, there should be no need for you to obtain guardianship. By law, you are considered the child's "natural guardian" and no additional judicial authority is needed.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
There is more information needed. I assume you do not have custody. Does her father have custody? If so, is he willing to give guardianship to you or transfer custody.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
Guardianship is a legal matter that requires in most cases the legal advise of an experienced family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
I don't understand. Why would you need "guardianship" over your daughter - she's your daughter. Is she an incapacitated adult? If yes, you petition the court to establish a guardianship over her estate and care and that you be that guardian.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
If you are the biological mother, why do you need guardianship. Need more details to determine if that is an appropriate avenue to resolve whatever issue it is you are are dealing with. In short, HIRE AN ATTORNEY.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
The forms are available at wicourts.gov, however, I recommend working with a lawyer on this.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
How old is your daughter? Why does she need a guardian? I'm sorry, but I need more information to address your issue. Or a domestic relations attorney near you may be able to assist.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer to determine whether you actually need Custody or Guardianship. Then he/she can file the appropriate legal pleadings in the correct court division to seek the true goal.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters