QUESTION

How do i get guardianship over my daughter so cops will help me keep her safe from her biological who sneaks up on her when shes walking home from sch

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Im a single mom of three. There has been several times my daughters biological has snuck up or tried to stop her on her way home from her school bus stop and it scares her to death. Sometimes he will follow her. Weve reported it to the cops and they cant help unless i seek gaurdianship. How can i go about doing this because i am on a very strict income and lawyers cost more than i can afford at a time. And this guy is in debt of childsupport of iver 30,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
When you have are on a fixed budget and can't afford a lawyer, one of the things you can do is find a lawyer that is willing to be able to work with you on a payment plan or be able to provide you legal counsel and or document preparations services. We do this for most of our clients. You can also represent yourself and just pay a lawyer for legal advice and guidance. Another thing you can do in your situation is for look for free or low-cost lawyers, like probono attorneys. You should try to pursue unpaid child support which can also help you pay a lawyer. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2017 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters