QUESTION

How do I get help to pay for legal services concerning a divorce case

Asked on Sep 28th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
An Ad Litem was added by the judge to my case for divorce and am finding it difficult to pay the attorney appointed by the judge. What can I do about the situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
You can ask the court for permission to use community funds or to sell community assets to pay the ad litem.  You can also ask the court for permission to incur debt to pay the ad litem.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2023 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters