QUESTION

How do I get her out of my house after awarding the house to me thru the divorce decree?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She plans to stay in it for four more months free. Both our names are on the title.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should not have been able to complete the divorce unless she was out or planning to move out within 30 days. If you were awarded the house in the divorce, you should be able to file a motion for contempt for her not leaving. Talk to your attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Call the police and tell them she is a trespasser and you want her arrested.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You question should have been answered in the divorce decree; if it wasn't', you need to go back to the Court to get a ruling on when she has to move out.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bring a motion in your dissolution action asking for an immediate order for her to move. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your divorce is final; the house was awarded to you; and there was no term in the Decree permitting her to stay in the house, then it appears as though you can simply change the locks and have her removed from the home. Because the house was awarded to you and she has yet to sign the title over to you, it might be better however to try and reach some agreements with her so she will cooperate with removing her name from the home.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Does she have the money to move out? If not she may need your help.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to court and ask for an order removing her from the residence. Ask for attorney fees as she's in contempt of your court order. Hope you have a move out date in your judgment
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
The divorce judgement should specify how much time she has to vacate the home. if not, you can file a post judgement motion regarding this.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
You can have her evicted. If you go to the Sheriff and show the divorce decree, the Sheriff can go over there and get him out for you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If the divorce gave you exclusive use, call.the police they might remove her otherwise you will need to evict her Sent from my Windows Phone
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters