QUESTION

How do I get him off of the title?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I bought a bus and converted it into a RV. I paid for the bus and everything done to it but my mistake was to put my now ex-husband on the title. He hasn't been in contact for over 6 months and won’t respond to my emails. He was very resistant to the idea of signing over the bus to me but now he is God knows where. I want him off the title so I can sell it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he is your ex husband, was this an asset that was divided in the divorce. If so, whatever the decree said can be enforced (if the court gave you the bus, the court can appoint a special master to sign over the car if your ex is not responding). If it wasn't in the decree, you can ask the court to do this in a motion to amend the decree.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters