QUESTION

How do I get him out my home if he was diagnosed with schizophrenia, is bipolar and he refused to take meds?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is very verbally abusive. We have two children together. Just last year, he received a DUI plus a child endangerment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to file for divorce and bring a motion to have him removed from the marital home. It is not automatic or easy, but on the facts portrayed may be possible. You also have the choice of moving yourself and the children but, if a case has been filed, will need the permission of the court to remove the children.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters