QUESTION

How do I get in contact with my estranged wife to serve divorce papers?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I need help. About 3 years ago my wife picked up and left me, taking our 2 children with her. I have not seen or heard from her since then. She filed for child support and I had to take a paternity test to go through with child support, and I found out only one of the kids were mine. Child support comes out of my check every week, and I still haven't seen my son in almost 3 years. I called the child support office to try to get my wife's information to try to get a hold of her, they told me that was confidential information. I have searched everywhere for a phone number, and address, somewhere to get a hold of her and have fond nothing. I even drove around the town we used to live in, and can not find anything. She called about 2 weeks before this Easter and I asked to see him, she said she would think about it, so I tried to call the number back but it's been disconnected. I am currently saving money to get a divorce and to get some kind of custody, I need help on where to go from here.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
File a petition to suspend support payments and hold your ex in contempt of court. The FOC office should have your ex's address. Most orders require the souses to advise of current address.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file for divorce and attempt to locate her by any and all means. You should consult with an attorney to assist you with this process.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
Some lawyers and most private investigators have access to databases that should be able to show where your wife is living. If you are trying to handle the divorce on your own, you will need to hire a private investigator so that you can personally serve her.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
You need to file a motion to enforce visitation in the original divorce case. The attorney will ensure that it gets served at her prior address on file with the court or by publication. If she fails to respond she will be held in contempt of court and an arrest warrant issued good in all states. This is a complicated process and not cheap.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You could either file a motion in the child support case for the court to order CSEA to provide her address or file for divorce & do the same thing.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
If there was no history of domestic violence you can file a motion with the court to compel the child support office to release her address.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need a divorce lawyer to pierce the veil of the DJFS to get her address and a court order permitting you to see your son. This is way outside the capability of the average layman.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Do you have her personal info, SS#, DOB,physical description? Hire a private detective to start the search.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a private detective.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Pierce Law Office
Update Your Profile
If she is receiving child support, she has an address to where payments are being made. It is difficult but sometimes possible to get information to be able commence litigation to get residential time with the children. You may also follow their school records depending on their age.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There isn't much you can do until you actually file the divorce papers. You need to consult a lawyer about how to do that and how to force the child support enforcement office to disclose where she is.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
A lawyer should be able to subpoena records that indicate the whereabouts of your spouse. If you are just wanting a divorce, Alabama law provides divorce by publication that can be filed by a lawyer. A divorce by publication, however, may not address your child support or visitation issues but it may grant you a complete and final dissolution of the marriage.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters