QUESTION

How do I get legal assistance for my divorce at no cost?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have been separated 14 years. I raised all 5 children on my own. I am now disabled and my husband just served me with me with papers. I have 20 days to respond or I get no alimony. I live only on child support now. I am counting on this to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
What county are you in? There are forms at wicourts.gov and you should see the Response and Counterclaim form under Divorce forms, pre-judgment. There are also law firms and court assistance in some counties that will help with your forms.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters