QUESTION

How do I get legal child custody of my grandchildren?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter is in prison. I have legal guardian if the new born,there are six more my other daughter has. She cant handle all of them so four other boys live in my home. Now she has the legal guardianship of them but my husband and I support them. It's causing a lot of problems in my home, because she calls the shots. I rather have custody of the four children.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Everett, WA at Burkhalter Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to commence a non-parental custody action.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
File a Motion for Standing and a Complaint for Custody. If the grandchildren are safer by your acting "in loco parentis," then explain to the court why they would be best served by being in your custody.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
You should file for guardianship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
You need to apply in the juvenile court in the county in which the children are located for custody.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Without knowing more, my first reaction is that the only way to clean your situation up is for you to file a 3rd party custody action. As long as both parents agree to that, it shouldn't be too much trouble. However, if either one of them objects, then, you are going to have to prove that the objecting parent is an unfit parent. This can be very hard to do.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your details are confusing. If your daughter is in prison she obviously cannot care for any of her children so, unless the father is in the picture, you should have no difficulty obtaining legal guardianship under the Colo Probate Code or obtaining an allocation of parental responsibilities (formerly "custody") under the domestic relations statutes. If there is already a guardianship case for one child, it should be relatively simple to include the other children.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
If you have possession of and support the children, have the support of their father, and their mother is in prison, it would likely not be hard to obtain custody. At some point you will need to file a motion for custody in the Juvenile Court. If you can secure father's cooperation before hand (and mother's too if she will give it) this should be relatively straightforward.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
How can she have legal guardianship and why are you paying support? You really need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Johns Creek, GA
3 Awards
In Georgia, you could either move for Permanent Guardianship of the grandchildren, or seek to adopt the grandchildren. Adoption is more difficult, however, because it involves terminating the parental rights of both parents.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File for guardianship.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Patricia C. Van Haren
If your daughter is in prison, you will be able to file for guardianship of the children. You would need to show the court that guardianship is necessary (your daughter is in jail) and it is in the best interest of the children.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
You can file motion for a change in guardianship with the court, the fact you have them and support them is good evidence to the court the current guardian is not fulfilling her duties. A lawyer can help you file the motion and go to the hearing with you.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington you must file a petition for third party custody if both parties won't give you "guardianship.".
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You must file a petition for custody under ORS 109.119, the psychological parent statute.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters