QUESTION

How do I get money awarded to me in a separate maintenance?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I tried to start the financial work to get the 401k that was given to me in a legal separation. The company would not talk to me at all. My ex is in another state and will not communicate with me. What do I need to do to get the money into my name? The lawyer that I had hired I found disrespectful and unethical in carryon out his duties (That's a whole other issue). I am not comfortable with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire another attorney who is familiar with the divorce court.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters