QUESTION

How do I get my alcoholic husband out of the house?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am married 18 years to a verbally & mentally abusive husband. We have 2 children 8 & 12 yrs old. Who are subject to his abuse toward me daily. I only work part time & rely on him finacially. He has total control of his paycheck with his own bank acct. & threatens not to pay our bills regularly. He drinks everyday & will not stop. I donot want a divorce but a legal separation. With finacial help from him.Hoping that it will force him to get help. I cannot afford legal counsel. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
See if there's a low or no cost legal clinic in your area - check with your county's supreme court clerk.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters