QUESTION

how do i get my arrears chhild support garnishment terminated from my social security retirement benefits as it is impossible to live on $256.20 left

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I receive $732,00 social security before garnishments from orange county florida and Suffolk county new York. I receive only $256.20 each month, the children are 8 to 25 years beyond emancipated age and both x spouses are well off. I cannot exist on these meager benefits any longer as I am now 71 years old and my health is deteriorating. in new York I never went to court and knew I had a child support order nor did I know I had a sibling resulting from this marriage. only after I applied for retirement did this garnishment appear. in addition the arrears were $5000.00 then went to $9000.00. I've been paying so long that it{new York} should be paid off by now but I cannot get any information from child support enforcement there by phone. I cannot afford an to enlist the services of an attorney to help me. if it is possible I would gladly remit a portion of my benefits each month to pay for services rendered as I am paying out the nose now. what are my options now? please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consider filing a petition for a downward modification to try and address the arrears. Many family courts have some limited free legal services on site; you may also want to search for organizations that might take your case on a pro bono (free) basis. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters